Board & Committees

BLA BOARD MEMBERS

boardpictureWinter2014cropped_website

Back row (l to r): Peter Hayes – Past Chair (Hyla Woods), Jonathan Nussbaum (Jonathan A. Nussbaum Furniture Maker),  Tamra Rooney –  Events Chair (Sustainable Northwest Wood), Rick Zenn (World Forestry Center), Michelle Jeresek (Ivon Street Studio), Kevin Kaster (Kaster’s Kustom Cutting), James Ray Arnold (JRA Green Building)

Front row  (l to r):   Michael Ahr – Chair (West Multnomah Soil and Water Conservation District), Pam Hayes – Secretary (Hyla Woods), Noe Penney (BLA Staff), Paul Vanderford – Treasurer (Sustainable Northwest)

Not Pictured: Craig Briscoe (Glumac), KC Eisenberg (Sustainable Northwest Wood), Aleisha Smith (nonprofit),  Karen Steer (Forestry Consultant)

BLA Committees

Communications & Marketing Committee:

Paul Vanderford – Chair (Sustainable Northwest), Candace Bonner (Forest Owner), Craig Briscoe (Glumac), KC Eisenberg (Sustainable Northwest Wood), Michelle Jeresek (Ivon Street Studio), Jenn Pecenka (Ernest R Munch Architect Urban Planner), Noe Penney (BLA Staff)

Events Committee:

Tamra Rooney – Chair (Sustainable Northwest Wood), James Ray Arnold (JRA Green Building), Kevin Kaster (Kaster’s Kustom Cutting), Jonathan Nussbaum (Jonathan A. Nussbaum Furniture Maker), Noe Penney (BLA Staff), Aleisha Smith (nonprofit), Rick Zenn (World Forestry Center)

Governance, Operations, Finance and Membership Committee:

Peter Hayes – Chair (Hyla Woods),  Michael Ahr (West Multnomah Soil and Water Conservation District), Scott Exo (Scott Exo Consulting), Pam Hayes (Hyla Woods), Sue Metzler, Karen Steer (Forestry Consultant), Ryan Temple (Sustainable Northwest Wood), Paul Vanderford (Sustainable Northwest)

Wood Watch Committee:

Michael Ahr – Chair (West Multnomah Soil and Water Conservation District),  Alan Hart-McArthur (Versatile Wood Products), Peter Hayes (Hyla Woods), Charlie Graham (Educator), Dave Laubenthal (DJL Studio), James Thompson (Jetwoodshop), Aleisha Smith (non-profit), Rick Zenn (World Forestry Center)

Advisory Committee:

Kelley Beamer, Scott Exo (Scott Exo Consulting), Sue Metzler